Privacy policy & Cookies

Transport Effect understands that
your personal data is important to you.

Introduction

 

Transporteffect is committed to providing the highest level of security for the services it offers. By ensuring the protection of personal data and offering simplicity, clarity and transparency, Transporteffect aims to treat personal data with respect and in an exemplary manner within the framework of a relationship of trust. Transporteffect is committed to developing its services in a rapidly changing technical and regulatory environment. Data protection is therefore a priority for Transporteffect. Transporteffect has taken into account the constant evolution of security threats and risks and places security at the heart of its concerns on a daily basis.

 

How do we collect your data? 

In the course of its activities, Transporteffect collects and processes some of your personal data. The communication of your data is on a voluntary basis and does not constitute a condition for the use of the site. These personal data are collected directly from you.

For example, Transporteffect collects information about you

  • When you browse our site, including the mobile version ;
  • When you subscribe online, or when you sign up online as a partner.
  • When you register for possible conferences, events or other;
  • When available, ask to download a study from the site;
  • When you apply for potential jobs;

 

What data do we collect? 

The data we collect include:

  • Information related to your identification: last name, first name, marital status;
  • Information to contact you: address, phone number, email;
  • Professional information: company, position;
  • Information you provide yourself through applications;
  • Information that you do not enter directly: IP addresses, elements of the http protocol, browse imprint on the site, cookies.
  • If it proves necessary for us to collect or use certain categories of personal data ("sensitive data"), we will ask you for your express consent.

The mandatory nature of responses is indicated to you on the personal data collection forms by an asterisk next to the applicable field(s). If there is no asterisk, the information requested is optional. 

We are vigilant in protecting the privacy of minors. We never knowingly collect personal information from minors.

 

How do we use your data? 

We use personal data only when such use is based at least on the legal bases specified below:

  • Compliance with a legal obligation resting on Transporteffect;
  • Protecting the legitimate interests of Transporteffect;
  • The performance of a contract concluded or pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the person to whom the processing relates;
  • Consent is given by the person to whom the processing relates. 

We process your data in particular to :

  • Conducting navigation analyses and studies with the aim of improving the personalization of your interactions;
  • respond to your requests for information;
  • Management of your requests to register for conferences or events;
  • To be able to evaluate applications and possibly recruit you;
  • Distribute newsletters, articles, information and alerts;
  • Improve our quality of service;
  • Distribution of commercial offers in B2B.

The processing of personal data in the context of our assignments:

We may also process personal data in the context of the services we provide to our clients in accordance with our contractual obligations. In this case, the data is processed solely in the context of the assignment. We take organisational and technical security measures to limit access to the data and to guarantee the confidentiality of the information processed in the specific context of our services.

 

Who are the recipients of your data? 

Your information is intended for the services of Transporteffect. It may also be communicated to third parties, such as service providers to whom we entrust the execution of certain activities.

Transporteffect may be requested by the authorities to communicate personal data.

Transperteffect will ensure that it has sufficient safeguards in place (including with its partners and service providers) regarding the protection of personal data with each transfer of data. To this end, Transperteffect and its data processors will always draw up a data processing agreement.

 

Who is responsible for your personal data in case of a link to a third party site? 

If Transporteffect creates a link to a third-party site during navigation, the rules and policies applicable to that site will apply. In no event will Transporteffect be held liable for the processing of your personal data by a third party site.

 

Where are your data stored and processed? 

As data regulation laws are not equivalent between different countries, Transporteffect has chosen to prioritise the hosting and processing of data on Dutch territory, or if applicable in a country of the EEA (European Economic Area), or if outside the ERR to contract with a company that complies with the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses.

 

How long will your data be stored? 

Your data that are the subject of processing are kept according to a number of rules. Transporteffect only processes data that are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. This implies in particular that the retention period of the data is limited to the strict minimum. This retention period is variable and depends on the nature of the data, its purpose and the laws and regulations to which it is subject.

 

How your data is protected 

Transporteffect ensures that the processing of personal data enjoys the highest level of security. Transporteffect guarantees the application of "appropriate technical and organizational measures", taken in accordance with the nature of the data, the purposes of the processing and the risks involved. In the event of an incident leading to a violation of personal data, Transporteffect will notify the competent supervisory authority of the incident and, if necessary, inform the persons concerned as soon as possible.

 

What are your rights? 

In accordance with applicable data protection regulations, you have the following rights:

  • A right to access and communicate the information concerning you and the related processing;
  • A right of correction with the possibility to complete and update your information;
  • a right to portability in order to transfer the information concerning the individual to a third party by means of a request, if this is technically possible, it being understood that this right applies only to the data directly provided by the individual;
  • The right to determine what happens to your data in the event of your death;
  • the right to have the data erased;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your data;
  • the right to object to the processing;
  • The right to withdraw consent to the use of your data.

We draw your attention to the fact that when required by law, in the case of compliance with its contractual obligations, public interest, or legitimate interest, Transporteffect reserves the right, by way of exception, to not honour certain request contents (in respect of a request for deletion, restriction, and opposition).

Furthermore, in the case of requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, Transporteffect may :

  • require payment of a reasonable fee which takes account of the administrative costs of providing the information, making the notifications or taking the measures requested ;
  • refuse to comply with such requests.

However, it is up to Transporteffect to demonstrate the manifestly unfounded or excessive nature of such requests.

 

How do you exercise your rights? 

You can assert your rights by attaching a copy of an identity document to your application, either :

  • by post, to: Transporteffect, Spinklosstraat 1 at 6515GC Nijmegen, The Netherlands;
  • by e-mail: redactie@transporteffect.nl

Transporteffect has a period of one month in which to reply. In the event of a complex request or a large number of requests, this period may be extended to three months. If necessary, Transporteffect will inform you of this.

 

How do you submit a claim? 

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data by Transporteffect, please send an e-mail to redactie@transporteffect.nl, or you can write to: Spinklosstraat 1 at 6515GC Nijmegen, The Netherlands.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data in the country where you live or work, or if you believe that data protection legislation has been violated.

In the Netherlands, you can contact the personal data authority via the site: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

How are cookies managed? 

When you use Transporteffect's website, information may be stored in or even collected from your browser in the form of cookies. Briefly, a cookie is a small text file sent to your internet browser to track your connections. This information may reveal personal characteristics, such as your preferences, your device preferences and is mainly used to allow the website to function correctly. Cookies also allow you to benefit from a personalized browsing experience.